Lambert Roper & Horsfield Limited Accountants Calderdale, Huddersfield
Business Services

Most businesses are very good at providing the products and services that their customers need – but running a business involves much more than that.

Click here to find out more...

Private Clients

The financial world is a complicated place and there are times when you’ll need some expert help.

Click here to find out more...

Wealth Management

When it comes to your finances, taking time out to seek expert advice is always a wise investment.

Click here to find out more...

Specialist Services

We also provide specialist services to a range of other clients.

Click here to find out more...

You are here: Home » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice


 

1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2. ABOUT US

Lambert Roper & Horsfield Limited (“LRH Chartered Accountants”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is an accountancy and tax advisory firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited company under number 4119910 and our registered office is at First Floor, Rosemount House, Huddersfield Road, Elland, West Yorkshire, HX5 0EE.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Head of Privacy. Our Head of Privacy is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

 

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you or your employer or a client engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House or HM Revenue & Customs).

 

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (which can include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, national insurance number, unique tax reference, gender, marital status, information about your financial circumstances, accounts and transactions and any other information necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information or information provided by your employer, our clients, HM Revenue and Customs or third parties you authorise us to contact.

 

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of your legitimate interests. This includes processing to provide you with information on accounting, legal, taxation and business news and developments that may be relevant to you and/or your business.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your employer or our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you or that you consent to receive from us;
  • provide you with information related to accounting, legal, taxation and business news and developments that may be relevant to you or that you consent to receive form us;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

 

6. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services including portal services, professional advisory services (including research & development and financial advisory services at your request), administration services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

7. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

Third parties may transfer the personal data we share with them to the following country outside of the EEA: USA.

The third parties who may transfer personal data outside of the EEA have obtained approval from EU data protection authorities, known as the Article 29 Working Party, that their Standard Contractual Clauses enable a data controller to transfer personal data in a compliant way to a data centre outside the EU, including USA.

Should you require further information about this protective measure, please contact us using the contact details outlined below

 

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact data@lrhtest.je-hosting.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. In the case of electronic marketing, to withdraw your consent please click on the unsubscribe button on the email that you have received.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at: www.lrh.co.uk.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21 May 2018

 

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact Sam Mitchell on data@lrhtest.je-hosting.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s  contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Cookie policy

Click here to find out more.

The New LRH Client Portal


We are delighted to announce that the LRH client portal (powered by Onvio, a Thomson Reuters company) is now fully operational… Continue reading →

Get in touch!


Telephone: 01422 360788

Email: mail@lrh.co.uk

 

Latest News

Guidance for the fifth round of the Self-Employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS) published

July 9th, 2021

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) has published detailed guidance for the fifth round of the Self-Employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS), which will open for claims in the coming weeks.

Instead of announcing a specific date on which the new round of the scheme will go live, HMRC will contact self-employed individuals it has identified as potentially being eligible for a grant from ‘mid-July’, with claims opening in ‘late-July’.

It has, however, announced a closing date for the scheme of 30 September 2021.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the grant, an individual’s trading profits in 2019 to 2020 must have been no more than £50,000 and must have been at least equal to income from other sources.

Self-employed individuals must also confirm that they:

  • Intend to continue to trade in 2021 to 2022; and
  • Reasonably believe there has been a significant reduction in their trading profits due to reduced business activity, capacity, demand or inability to trade due to Coronavirus from May 2021 to September 2021.

They will also need to keep records of evidence that supports their declaration.

Turnover

Unlike previous rounds of the scheme, the fifth round of the SEISS will offer two levels of grant, depending on the impact Coronavirus has had on a self-employed individual’s turnover in a 12-month period beginning between 1 and 6 April 2020.

Those whose turnover fell by 30 per cent or more will once again be able to claim a grant worth 80 per cent of three months’ average trading profits, capped at £7,500 in total.

Meanwhile, those whose turnover fell by less than 30 per cent will be able to claim a grant worth 30 per cent of three months’ average trading profits, capped at £2,850 in total.

Self-employed individuals who have already completed their 2020 to 2021 Self-Assessment Tax Returns can find their turnover figures there, although they should not include anything reported as ‘other income’. They should also be aware that this figure will only apply to a 12-month figure beginning on 6 April 2020 and turnover for a period beginning earlier in April 2020 could be different.

Previous SEISS grants, Eat Out to Help Out payments and local authority or devolved administration grants should not be counted towards turnover figures for the purposes of the scheme.

However, with 2020 to 2021 Self-Assessment Tax Returns not due until 31 January 2022, many self-employed individuals will not yet have completed a return. In these circumstances, HMRC advises that individuals should:

  • Check their accounting software
  • Go through bookkeeping or spreadsheet records that cover self-employment invoices and payments received
  • Check the bank account they use for their business to account for money coming in from customers

This turnover figure should then be compared with the figure reported on a 2019 to 2020 Self-Assessment Tax Return to calculate the percentage fall in turnover during the year to April 2021. Self-employed individuals can access their previous returns by accessing their personal tax account online.

Where 2019 to 2020 was not a normal trading year for a self-employed individual, they may use the turnover reported in their 2018 to 2019 Self-Assessment Tax Return. However, they must show how 2019 to 2020 was not a normal year.

HMRC gives the following examples of circumstances that might have meant 2019 to 2020 was not a normal year:

  • Being on carers leave, long-term sick leave or having a new child
  • Carried out reservist duties
  • Lost a large contract
  • Did not submit a 2019 to 2020 return for reasons that mean you are still eligible for a grant, such as having a new child.

Self-employed individuals who began trading in 2019 to 2020 and did not trade in any of 2018 to 2019, 2017 to 2018 or 2016 to 2017, may claim 80 per cent of three months average trading profits, capped at £7,500 in total, as long as they meet the other eligibility criteria.

Taxable treatment of the grant

SEISS grants are subject to Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions and must be included on a 2021 to 2022 Self-Assessment Tax Return. Grants are also counted toward annual allowances for pension contributions.

For help and advice, please contact us.

< |||| > 1 2 3 4 5

Subscribe to our newswire

Want the latest news and tips from us? Enter your email address below.


    captcha

    I am happy to receive newsletters and promotional information from Lambert Roper & Horsfield.

    If you would like to see full details of our data practices please visit our Privacy Notice and if you have any questions please email data@lrhtest.je-hosting.co.uk.